Missouri Youth Hunter Education Challenge
The Webwarden

Archives of The Missouri Youth Hunter Education Challenge Championships


2003

Individuals


2003 Senior Individual Grand Champion:

Nick Muckerman, Chesterfield
2003 Junior Individual Grand Champion:
Christopher Pearre, Jefferson City


Team Division


Senior First:
MISSOURI MAGNUMS
Clayton, Hemeyer, Muckerman, Metzger, Uballez
Junior First:
HEARTLAND SHARPSHOOTERS
Asher, Fagan, Lindsay, Roush, Severa

2002

Individuals

2002 Senior Individual Grand Champion:
Jacob Pearre, Jefferson City

2002 Junior Individual Grand Champion:
Christopher Pearre, Jefferson City

Team Division

Senior First:
BACK FORTY SHARP SHOOTERS
Pearre, Brooks, Mccurry, Spencer, Rogers

Junior First:
SHOWME STATE SHARP SHOOTERS
Pearre, Conklin, Rogers, Cook, Pruitt


2001

Team Division

Senior First: Back Forty Sharp Shooters,
Coaches David Brooks and Phil McCurry

Junior First: Show Me State Sharp Shooters,
Coach Gregg Pearre

Individuals

Senior Champion: Travis J. Brooks, Fair Grove, MO

Junior Champion: Christopher Pearre, Jefferson City, MO

Coach of the Year: Linda Meyer, St. Louis

Volunteer of the Year: Eddie Murray, Wentzville


2000

Team Division

Senior First - Missouri Magnums - John Muckerman, John Hemeyer, coaches

Junior First - United Sportsman's Club - Gregg Pearre, Terry McKee, coaches

Individuals

Senior Champion - Travis Brooks, Fair Grove, MO

Junior Champion - Jacob McCurry, Fair Grove, MO

Coach of the Year: David Brooks

Volunteer of the Year: Carl Moritz


1999

Team Division

Senior First - United Sportsman's Club, John Hemeyer, coach
Junior First - United Sportsman's Club, Terry Mckee, coach

Individual

Senior Champion - Nick Muckerman, Chesterfield
Junior Champion - Jacob Pearre, Jefferson City

Coach of the Year: Mike Ramsey
Volunteer of the Year: Mike Ohlms


1998

Team Division

Senior First: Sparta High School FFA - Mike Ramsey, Coach
Junior First: Arnold Rifle and Pistol Club - Linda Meyer, Coach

Individual

Senior Champion: Chuck Kitley, Jr., Lake Lotawanna
Junior Champion: Nick Muckerman, Chesterfield

Senior Sportsmanship Grand Award: Jacob Crismon, Jefferson City

Junior Sportsmanship Grand Award: Travis Brooks, Fair Grove


1997

Team Division

Senior First: Arnold Rifle and Pistol Club - Danny Parrent, Coach
Junior First: Arnold Rifle and Pistol Club - Linda Meyer, Coach

Individual

Senior Champion: Chuck Kitley Jr., Lake Lotawanna
Junior Champion: Jacob Crismon, Jefferson City

Sportsmanship Grand Award: Peter Schiefelbein, Plattsburg


1996

Team Division

Senior First: Arnold Rifle and Pistol Club - Ralph Bond, Coach
Junior First: Arnold Rifle and Pistol Club - Linda Meyer, Coach

Individual

Senior Champion : Brady Morris, Imperial
Junior Champion: Alan Treadwell, Seligman

Sportsmanship Grand Award: Rachel Dickerson, Festus


1995

Team Division

Senior First: Arnold Rifle and Pistol Club - Ralph Bond, Coach
Junior First: None

Individual

Senior Champion: Brady Morris, Imperial
Junior Champion: Rachel Dickerson, Festus


1994

(Teams Only)
Senior First: Sparta High School FFA - Mike Ramsey, Coach
Junior First: Sparta Area Junior Team - Cindy Bohmont, Coach


1993

(Teams Only)
Senior First: Sparta High School FFA - Mike Ramsey, Coach
Junior First: Arnold Rifle and Pistol Club - Jim Dickerson, Coach


1992

(Teams Only)
Senior First: Arnold Rifle and Pistol Club - Jan Morris, Coach
Junior First: Arnold Rifle and Pistol Club - Jim Dickerson, Coach


1991

(Teams Only)
Senior First: Arnold Rifle and Pistol Club - Jan Morris, Coach
Junior First: None